Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air HK-5075, Thursday 12 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-5075
MSN: BB-801
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Claura Arriba, Iriona, Colón -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, registered HK-5075, crashed in a mountainous area near Iriona, Colón, Honduras.
The aircraft was destroyed and two occupants had died.
Soldiers at retrieved empty wrappers from the scene that were likely used to carry cocaine. It was suspected that residents of the area had taken the drugs.

Sources:

laprensa.hn

Location