Accident Airbus A330-343 HS-TEU, Monday 9 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 2020
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TEU
MSN: 1090
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE) -   Laos
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Narrative:
A Thai Airways flight 575, an Airbus A330-343 (HS-TEU), struck a parked Gulfstream G-IVSP business jet (M-YWAY) at Vientiane-Wattay Airport in Laos.

Sources:

metro.co.uk

Location

Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS); 19 May 2015