Accident Boeing 767-3Q8ER N477AX, Sunday 8 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 2020
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:Omni Air International
Registration: N477AX
MSN: 29390/870
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:48305 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Omni Air flight 346, a Boeing 767-300ER, bounced and touched down hard on runway 24 at Shannon Airport, Ireland.
There were no injuries and airplane suffered creases all around the forward fuselage.

METAR:

19:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
EINN 081900Z 27018G32KT 9999 FEW009 FEW020CB 07/03 Q1004 TEMPO 4000 SHRA

21:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
EINN 082100Z 27022KT 9999 FEW009 BKN018CB 06/04 Q1006 TEMPO 4000 SHRA

Sources:

thejournal.ie

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2011 EI-DZH Rossiya 0 About 150nm south of Minsk at FL360 min
Engine failure

Location