Other Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N217CB, Tuesday 3 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Owner/operator:BBR Air
Registration: N217CB
MSN: 0032
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when a tornado struck the airport. The corporate hangar where the aircraft was being stored collapsed. A beam fell onto the rear side of the aircraft, damaging the aft structure and the V tail stabilizers and tail flight controls.

Sources:

pblister.partsbase.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Damon Petty; Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN; 09 May 2020