Other Learjet 55 N890AC, Tuesday 3 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Jetleg Management
Registration: N890AC
MSN: 55-92
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:16525 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3AR-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when a tornado struck the airport.
The left main landing gear partially collapsed and there was damage to the underside of the left wing and vertical stabilizer fairing.

Sources:

AIG Salvage

Location