Accident Learjet 35A N721EC, Saturday 29 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:East Coast Jets
Registration: N721EC
MSN: 35A-355
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14859 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2C-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona Airport, PA (AOO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Altoona Airport, PA (AOO/KAOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew reported that, after an instrument landing system approach and during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a strong wind gust that pushed the airplane toward the edge of the runway, so they initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the left-wing tip tank struck the runway. The flight crew diverted to another airport where the weather conditions were more favorable, and after landing, examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing had sustained substantial damage. The calculated crosswind component was 18 knots at the time of landing. According to the Airplane Flight Manual, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component was 24.7 knots.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot flying's improper lateral bank control during a go-around in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the left-wing tip tank striking the runway."

METAR:

17:20 UTC / 12:20 local time:
KAOO 291720Z AUTO 31015KT 3/4SM -SN BKN023 BKN031 OVC046 M05/M10 A2994 RMK AO2 SNE03B12 P0000 T10501100

18:13 UTC / 13:13 local time:
KAOO 291813Z AUTO 31013G23KT 3SM -SN BKN030 BKN046 OVC055 M04/M09 A2993 RMK AO2 P0000 T10391089

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; 2020