| Date: | Thursday 27 February 2020 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 50 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N951DJ |
| MSN: | 38 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The cabin of a parked Dassault Falcon 50 jet was consumed by fire at Toronto-Buttonville Airport, Canada.
The aircraft was parked on the apron at the time. A chainlink perimeter fence was cut and an empty jerry can was found at the base of the aircraft's left-hand forward door.
Sources:
cbc.ca Location