| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 2020 |
| Time: | 23:56 |
| Type: | Learjet 55 |
| Owner/operator: | Expectra Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N135LR |
| MSN: | 55-068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12792 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3AR-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC) |
| Destination airport: | Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the conclusion of an uneventful on-demand, IFR flight at night, the flight crew of the Learjet 55 conducted an instrument approach to a runway that was about 7,300 feet long. The crew noted that the weather conditions during the approach included fog and mist, and after touching down about 1500 feet from the runway threshold, they applied the brakes and thrust reversers gradually due to the "slippery" condition of the runway. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, the crew applied full braking, but the airplane departed the end of the runway and came to rest on the side of an embankment. During the runway overrun the fuselage was substantially damaged. The flight crew reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: "The flight crew's failure to stop the airplane on the available runway, which was wet and resulted in the airplane impacting a ditch."
METAR:
04:56 UTC / 23:56 local time:
KBLM 260456Z AUTO 06007KT 3SM BR OVC003 07/ A2987 RMK AO2 SLP116 T0072 400940067
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM); 26 February 2020

photo (c) NTSB; Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM); February 2020; (publicdomain)