Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-MBC, Monday 24 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 2020
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-MBC
MSN: 256
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:50640 hours
Cycles:88358 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kuredu Island Resort, Lhaviyani Atoll -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Kuredu Island Resort, Lhaviyani Atoll
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter was on a charter flight from Malé-Velana International Airport to Kuredu Island Resort. The flight was conducted in accordance with the Visual Flight Rules (VFR). There were fifteen passengers, two pilots and one cabin crew onboard the aircraft. The accident occurred during landing on the water aerodrome at Kuredu Island Resort.
At the time of the accident the water aerodrome was experiencing squally winds and rough seas under sunny conditions, common during the north east monsoon that is typical to the time of the year.
The aircraft, while landing on one of the designated (but unmarked) water runways, touched down and bounced. After the bounce, the aircraft banked to the left dipping the left wing-tip into the water and the aircraft veered to the left. The right wing of the aircraft then abruptly dropped with the aircraft nose digging into the water. The captain attempted to initiate a go around after the bounce without success.
During the accident the fuselage, wings, engines and propellers of the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Both the floats remained intact and the aircraft was upright after the accident. The aircraft taxied to the mooring buoy using the left engine power and assistance by a dinghy.
All passengers and crew were able to evacuate safely. However, as a direct consequence of the accident, two of the operating crew and one passenger suffered minor injuries.

Causes:
Power was added on approach at around 100 to 150 ft. The aircraft bounced on touchdown which indicates probable skipping of the aircraft due to higher speed and with the prevailing sea conditions encountered a sudden big wave.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Report number: 2020/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

edition.mv

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2021 8Q-MBC Trans Maldivian Airways 0 Kanifushi, Lhaviyani Atoll min
Aborted takeoff

Location