| Date: | Friday 21 February 2020 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Harbour Air |
| Registration: | C-FIUZ |
| MSN: | 135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-135A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A float-equipped Seair Seaplanes de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver was stolen when moored at Vancouver-Coal Harbour Seaplane Base, Canada.
The Beaver impacted a float-equipped Harbour Air DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter (C-FIUZ) that was also moored in the harbour.
It appears that the right-hand wing of the Beaver separated in the accident. The right-hand wing of the Turbine Otter suffered a serious fracture.
Sources:
theprovince.com citynews1130.com Seair Seaplanes