| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2020 |
| Time: | 18:19 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-IZK |
| MSN: | 37742/2796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 183 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pegasus Airlines flight 2193, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 06 at Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport, Turkey. There were 183 occupants on the aircraft. Three passengers died, the remaining 180 occupants were injured.
The aircraft departed Izmir Airport at 17:22 hours. At the time the flight arrived in the vicinity of Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen Airport, a thunderstorm was passing. Runway in use was 06. About 18:17 the Tower controller cleared another flight for takeoff from runway 06, reporting wind 300 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The subsequent arrival was flight 2193, which was cleared to land with wind information given as 270 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 30 knots. This translates to a 19 knot tailwind.
Since the wind was shifting the controller reported to a flight on the ground that it was to expect a runway change for departure.
At 18:19 Pegasus 2193 touched down, but failed to come to a complete stop on the runway. It overran and went down an embankment, breaking in three. The aircraft came to rest about 30 m below runway elevation.
Data from flight tracking website Flightradar24 suggest that the aircraft was steered to the left at the end of the runway, likely as there was an antenna array just past the stopway. The last recorded ground speed was 63 knots as the aircraft crossed the perimeter road.
Runway 06 is a concrete runway with a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 3000 m. At the runway end there is a 65 m long stopway, followed by antenna array, perimeter road and a downslope.
In March 2020 Turkish media reported on a preliminary report, issued by authorities. According to this report the aircraft was struck by lightning six minutes before landing. During the approach one of the preceding aircraft reported a sudden tailwind of 37 knots below 600 feet. This report was communicated in Turkish by the Tower controller. The Dutch first officer, who was Pilot Monitoring, did not understand this. Subsequent clearances and weather information were in English.
After touchdown the speedbrake and autobrake activated. The thrust reversers were selected manually. After passing taxiway F at an airspeed of 57 knots, the speed brake and thrust reverser were switched off. The ground speed was reported to be 84 knots due to the effect of the wind. Six seconds later manual braking was resumed.
The aircraft failed to stop on the runway, hit ILS antennas and a small building before it fell 30 m down the embankment.
METAR:
14:50 UTC / 17:50 local time:
LTFJ 051450Z VRB08G18KT 9999 -SHRA FEW025CB BKN036 BKN070 12/09 Q0990 NOSIG RMK RWY24 04009KT
15:20 UTC / 18:20 local time:
LTFJ 051520Z 29022G37KT 240V330 7000 -TSRA FEW017CB BKN025 BKN070 11/09 Q0992 RESHRA NOSIG RMK RWY24 33010G20KT 270V360
Sources:
CNN Türk Airporthaber Luchtvaartnieuws.nl Location
Images:

photo (c) Anna Zvereva; Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA); 27 September 2018; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA); 19 June 2018; (CC:by-sa)