| Date: | Friday 31 January 2020 |
| Time: | 21:06 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet Encore |
| Registration: | C-FKWE |
| MSN: | 4467 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13404 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terrace Airport, BC (YXT) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WestJet Encore flight 3107, a DHC-8-400, suffered a nose landing gear collapse on landing at Terrace Airport, Canada. It was snowing at the time of the accident.
During the landing roll on runway 33, the aircraft departed the cleared area of the runway to the left, contacted a windrow, travelled partially off the runway surface, returned to the runway and stopped. The damage to the aircraft included the nose wheel collapsing and damage to the right propeller blades.
The aircraft was ferried to Kelowna on May 27 and resumed service after final repairs on June 10, 2020.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. Given the falling snow and the snow-covered runway, there were limited visual cues available to the flight crew, which decreased their ability to accurately judge the aircrafts lateral position once it was beyond the threshold.
2. Snow clearing operations cleared the centre 100 feet of the runway, which resulted in windrows that were approximately 18 inches high along the edges of the cleared area. This reduced the pilots lateral manoeuvring room during the landing.
3. The aircraft initially touched down 10 feet left of the centreline due to control inputs and variable wind conditions and, while the aircraft was still in a light weight-on-wheels condition, a gust contributed to a further deviation to the left until the left main landing gear came into contact with the windrow.
4. As the left main landing gear impacted the windrow, the drag on that landing gear caused the aircraft to pull to the left, causing the nose and right main landing gear to also come into contact with the windrow.
5. During the runway excursion, snow and ice became packed in the nose landing gear bay and caused structural deformation. Consequently, the nose landing gear was no longer being held in place and collapsed rearward into the fuselage, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
METAR:
04:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
CYXT 010400Z 35015G24KT 3/4SM -SN VV003 00/M00 A2903 RMK SN8 /S05/ SLP841
05:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
CYXT 010500Z 03009KT 3/4SM -SN VV003 00/M00 A2903 RMK SN8 SLP841
05:23 UTC / 21:23 local time:
CYXT 010523Z 02010KT 3/4SM -SN VV003 00/M00 A2903 RMK SN8 SLP839
06:00 UTC / 22:00 local time:
CYXT 010600Z 35009G15KT 1SM -SN OVC010 00/00 A2905 RMK SN5SC3 /S08/ PRESRR SLP848
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A20P0013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB A20P0013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2019 |
C-FKWE |
WestJet Encore |
0 |
Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) |
 |
sub |
| 4 September 2022 |
C-FKWE |
WestJet |
0 |
25nm W of Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) |
 |
unk |
| 5 June 2025 |
C-FKWE |
WestJet Encore |
0 |
SE of Winnipeg, MB |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR); 27 May 2017

photo (c) René Verschuur; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR); 07 August 2015