| Date: | Monday 27 January 2020 |
| Time: | 07:36 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Caspian Airlines |
| Registration: | EP-CPZ |
| MSN: | 53464/2091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bandar Mahshahr Airport (MRX) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Bandar Mahshahr Airport (MRX/OIAM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas MD-83 of Caspian Airlines suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 13 at Bandar Mahshahr Airport in Iran. The aircraft stopped 90 meters beyond the paved end of the runway stopway in the middle of a road. All occupants safely evacuated the aircraft.
The aircraft took off from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport at 06:24 hours local time and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL320. The flight was subsequently cleared direct to GODMO. After contacting the controller at Mahshahr the crew was informed: "runway active is 31; wind is now 280/08kts, CAVOK, temperature +06, DP 04 and QNH 1023, expected VOR approach runway 31 via GODMO 1E Arrival".
The flight responded by requesting runway 13 for landing. ATC then cleared the flight for a VOR/DME approach to runway 13 using the GODMO 1F Arrival procedure.
At 07:30:41 local time, the pilot reported over position GODMO at FL100. ATC replied: "CPN 6936 yes sir; descend as profile to MNM 2000 feet for VOR/DME APP RWY 13, report when leaving IAF and cleared approach."
At 07:32:46, the pilot reported leaving the Initial Approach Fix (IAF) MNM. At that time the aircraft was flying at an altitude at 6647 ft instead of 2000 ft as required.
The controller cleared the flight to land. As the aircraft passed 2500 ft, the autopilot was disengaged. Then the captain decided to control altitude and speed by executing an S-turn maneuver several times and continued in visual reference with the ground.
At 07:35:29, at altitude 934 ft, the captain asked the copilot to set speed and the copilot called out the target airspeed of 135 knots when the actual speed (IAS) at the time was 196 kt.
Upon receiving EGPWS Sink Rate warnings, the copilot warned the pilot to read the landing checklist, but the captain did not accept this and accomplished an unstabilized high-speed approach for the purpose of landing.
The copilot claimed in his statement after the accident that: "I wanted to take control of the aircraft and follow missed approach procedure but due to pilot over-confidence to overcome present situation and age gap, I disregarded it." The captain was a 64-year old pilot with over 18000 flying hours, compared to the 28-year old copilot who had 300 hours.
From 1000 ft until 10 ft altitude, sink rate and pull up warnings sounded in the cockpit successively.
Finally, at 07:36:11, the aircraft landed with high speed (171 kt) after passing two-thirds of the runway. It touched down nosegear-first and bounced. Full auto thrust reversers and brakes were applied. The aircraft overran the runway, rolled through a non-paved area and airport perimeter fence, passed a shallow canal then onto an adjacent roadway, where it struck a concrete median strip and a lamp post before coming to a stop.
Runway 13 has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 8874 feet (2705 m).
Probable Causes:
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Board determines that the probable causes of this accident were the pilots failures below, resulting in a runway overrun:
- Poor decision-making for acceptance of the risk of high-speed landing;
- Un-stabilized approach against the normal flight profile;
- Poor CRM in the cockpit; and
- Poor judgment and not accomplishing go-around while performing an unstabilized approach.
Contributing Factors:
- Loading of 5 tons of extra fuel, which increased the landing distance required.
- Decision to make a landing on RWY 13 with tailwind.
- Inability of the copilot (PM) to take control of the aircraft and proper action to execute go-around.
METAR:
03:00 UTC / 06:30 local time:
OIAM 270300Z 29008KT 8000 NSC 06/04 Q1022
04:00 UTC / 07:30 local time:
OIAM 270400Z 28006KT CAVOK 06/04 Q1023
05:00 UTC / 08:30 local time:
OIAM 270500Z 29006KT 7000 NSC 07/05 Q1023
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A981107EPCPZ |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAO Iran
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mehr News, Ahmad Rostami; Bandar Mahshahr Airport (MRX/OIAM); 27 January 2020

photo (c) AAIB Iran; Bandar Mahshahr Airport (MRX); 27 January 2020

photo (c) Javidfa; Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII); 01 June 2017; (CC:by-sa)