Runway excursion Accident Gulfstream G150 N373ML, Friday 24 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 2020
Time:20:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic G150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G150
Owner/operator:Compass Aviation LLC
Registration: N373ML
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3519 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-40AR-200G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston International Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G150, N373ML, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (TJIG), San Juan, Puerto Rico. The two pilots and two passengers were not injured.

According to the pilot, the instrument approach to runway 09 was "stabilized, on glide path, and on speed." The landing reference speed (Vref) was 122 knots and touchdown occurred at the 1,000 ft markers. The thrust reversers were deployed until 70 knots. The pilot then noticed standing water on the runway, and as the airplane encountered the standing water, it yawed to the right and departed the runway. The airplane impacted a chain-link fence and sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Weather observations at TJIG were reported only when the air traffic control tower was open (0700 to 1900), and there were no automated weather observation stations at the airport. The last available observation occurred at 1745, which indicated that rain showers were in the vicinity of the airport to the southwest and northwest. Automated weather observations reported at the San Juan Luis Marin International Airport (TJSJ), located about 5 miles to the east of TJIG, included rain showers at that airport or in the vicinity for the 4 hours preceding the accident. At 2056, the conditions reported at TJSJ included heavy rain showers and mist.

Probable Cause: "The pilot’s loss of control during landing on a wet runway after encountering standing water."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) tjig-flyer; San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG); 24 January 2020