| Date: | Sunday 19 January 2020 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GWVH |
| MSN: | AC-714B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH) |
| Destination airport: | Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM/CZTM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Metro III operated by Perimeter Aviation as flight 415, departed Thompson (CYTH) for Shamattawa (CZTM), Canada, with 12 passengers and 2 crew members.
During the landing rollout on runway 19 at approximately 60 knots, aircraft directional control was lost and the aircraft encountered a runway excursion to the right and collided with a snow berm at a groundspeed of less than 20 knots. The right hand propeller made contact with a snow berm and shattered upon impact. There were no injuries.
A NOTAM was issued closing the airport until the aircraft was removed from the runway.
The aircraft sustained damage to the left engine nacelle, nose gear doors, and right propeller. The reported runway condition at the time of occurrence was 100% compacted snow. Data retrieved from the aircraft's navigation system indicated the winds were 255 degrees at 18 knots on short final prior to touchdown.
Sources:
TSB A20C0005
Location