Accident Airbus A321-231 (WL) VQ-BRS, Friday 10 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2020
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VQ-BRS
MSN: 7686
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:9320 hours
Cycles:3494 flights
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nordwind Airlines flight 1801, an Airbus A321-200, made a hard landing on runway 36C at Antalya Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft operated on a service from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia. The flight was cleared for an approach to runway 36C at Antalya Airport. During the base leg of the approach, the autopilot and autothrottle were disengaged. The aircraft was further configured for landing and the approach was stabled at 1035 feet altitude, 3 nm and from the runway.
When descending below 270 feet (about 100ft agl) the airspeed decreased below the approach speed of 122 kt to a value to 109 at 20 feet above the runway. The pitch was 5.5° nose-up and idle thrust was selected.
Then the captain abruptly moved the sidestick fully forward, holding it there for 1.5 seconds and causing the nose to drop. Full power was added and its nose-gear struck the runway with a 2.64g impact. The Airbus bounced and the captain pulled the sidestick to execute a go-around. The aircraftÂ’s flight-control system switched to direct law, two inertial reference systems failed, and attitude indications disappeared from the captainÂ’s instruments. Although the flaps were partially retracted during the go-around, the undercarriage could not be retracted.
Smoke entered the cockpit and the flight declared a Mayday. Subsequently a low pass was made over runway 36C so the Tower could assess the damage to the aircraft. Then a dual hydraulic failure occurred, and the fight again declared a Mayday. A left-hand visual approach was flown to runway 36C and the aircraft landed. The runway was vacated and the aircraft was then shut down.

The airline only notified the Russian Interstate Aviation Committee on January 14, four days after the accident. Investigators believes that after the accident both the voice recorder (CVR) as well as the flight data recorder (FDR) were removed by RMS Technic in Antalya. The voice recorder was fitted to a second Airbus A321 (VP-BHN) flying the return service to Moscow. After arrival in Moscow, it was removed by another maintenance firm and transported back to RMS Technic in Antalya where the recorder was refitted to the original damaged A321, before the inquiry team arrived.
The investigation is ongoing.

METAR:

04:04 UTC / 07:04 local time:
LTAI 100404Z 36018G29KT CAVOK 07/M06 Q1018 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 36021KT RWY36R 35018G29KT RWY18L 35018G30KT

04:20 UTC / 07:20 local time:
LTAI 100420Z 01014KT CAVOK 07/M06 Q1019 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 01016G27KT RWY36R 36014G26KT RWY18L 36016KT

04:50 UTC / 07:50 local time:
LTAI 100450Z 02016G26KT CAVOK 07/M06 Q1019 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 03012KT RWY36R 36016KT RWY18L 02012KT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

airporthaber.com
@AshedShadow

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Antalya Airport (AYT); January 2020

photo (c) Dmitrii Ermakov; Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI); 19 May 2018