Accident Lockheed C-130BZ Hercules 403, Thursday 9 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130BZ Hercules
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 403
MSN: 3750
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Narrative:
A South African Air Force (SAAF) Lockheed C-130BZ Hercules of SAAF 28 sqn crash landed at Goma International Airport (GOM/FZNA). A fire erupted after the left hand wing, outboard of the no.1 engine, broke. The fire was quickly contained.
There were no fatalities. The military transport plane was carrying 8 crew members and 59 South African troops.

Sources:

defenceweb.co.za
timeslive.co.za

Location