Accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N929NN, Wednesday 8 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2020
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N929NN
MSN: 33322/4489
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 2632, a Boeing 737-823, N929NN, was damaged by a deicing truck. There were no injuries to the 2 pilots, 4 flight attendants, or 115 passengers on board. The airplane received substantial damage.
The captain stated that while sitting at gate C7 at New York-La Guardia Airport, New York, performing preflight duties he felt the aircraft "shudder". He stated that the first officer then looked out the window on his side and noticed a deicing truck behind the right wing. As he continued observing the first officer said they felt the airplane shudder again as the deicing truck pulled out from under the wing.

Probable Cause: failure of the deicing truck driver to maintain appropriate clearance from the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location