Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q N8200L, Sunday 5 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q
Owner/operator:US Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Registration: N8200L
MSN: 455
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Manda Bay-Camp Simba Air Base -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The airplane damaged beyond repair during an attack on the air base by Shabab fighters.

Sources:

www.thedrive.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2003 N455YV Mesa Airlines 0 Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location