Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 , Sunday 5 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:L3 Technologies
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Manda Bay-Camp Simba Air Base -   Kenya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was hit by a rocket-propelled grenade fired by Shabab fighters. Both pilots died and the airplane was destroyed. A third occupant, badly burnt, managed to escape.

Sources:

NY Times

Location