| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2020 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | L.C. Whitford Co., Inc. |
| Registration: | N200HF |
| MSN: | BB-1858 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2644 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Olean-Cattaraugus County Airport, NY (OLE/KOLE) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the descent for an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, he saw an area of patchy fog over the approach end of the runway and leveled off to avoid the fog. He landed the airplane with about 3,000 ft of the nearly 6,000-ft-long runway remaining and felt the airplane hydroplaning while using a combination of wheel braking and the beta range of the propellers. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the runway onto grass and mud, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane hydroplaning while landing on a wet runway, which degraded its braking capability and resulted in a runway overrun onto grass and mud and the nose landing gear collapsing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to land the airplane until it was near the runway midpoint due to fog over the approach end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
flightaware.com Location