| Date: | Friday 3 January 2020 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Hawker 900XP |
| Owner/operator: | Million Air San Juan |
| Registration: | N805D |
| MSN: | HA-0113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2198 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE731-50R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot and copilot of the business jet were conducting an instrument approach to runway 09 at San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport, Puerto Rico. As the airplane was about to touch down, the pilot reduced the engine power. The airplane then descended and landed hard on a grassy area short of the runway threshold. The fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane what would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing, which resulted in a hard landing short of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) FAA; San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG); 03 January 2020