Accident Harbin Y-12-II SCL-857, Friday 3 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 2020
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SCL-857
MSN: 0021
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Haputale, Badulla -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Weerawila Airport (WRZ/VCCW)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Narrative:
The Sri Lanka military plane crashed on a surveillance mission impacted mountainous terrain near Haputale, Sri Lanka.
All four occupants died in the crash. One person on the ground was injured as a result of the crash.

Sources:

colombopage.com
hirunews.lk
dailynews.lk

Location