| Date: | Thursday 2 January 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12A |
| Owner/operator: | Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force) |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | 2340606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km from Geneina Airport (EGN) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN) |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
Narrative:An Antonov An-12 is reported to have crashed shortly after takeoff from Geneina Airport in Western Sudan. The aircraft is said to have carried seven crew members, three judges, and eight civilians.
The aircraft had just delivered medical aid and was returning to Khartoum when it crashed. Initial reports suggest all 15 on board have died.
Photos from the aircraft at Geneina Airport suggest the aircraft was likely a former Goliaf Air An-12A that was to be operated by The Sudan Air Force out of Khartoum.
Sources:
sudantribune.com Location