| Date: | Sunday 29 December 2019 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 560XL Citation XLS |
| Owner/operator: | Sunny Sky |
| Registration: | LV-FQD |
| MSN: | 560-5555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2982 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km from Otamendi, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF) |
| Destination airport: | Comandante Nicanor Otamendi-Estancia La Venancia, BA |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 560XL Citation XLS corporate jet with 9 people on board made an emergency landing in a cornfield due to a double engine flame out, 6 km from Otamendi, in the middle of a storm.
During the descent (when crossing flight level FL330), the right engine experienced an increase in the turbine interstage temperature (ITT), so the crew decided to stop the engine. Approximately 25 seconds later a similar situation occurred in the left engine until it stopped by itself. The crew declared the emergency to Mar del Plata ATC and made an emergency landing on an unprepared field.
The aircraft experienced significant damage. The occupants were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 113656323/19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
JIAAC
Location