Runway excursion Accident Let L-410UVP-E 9S-GDX, Saturday 28 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 2019
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Air Fast Congo
Registration: 9S-GDX
MSN: 871816
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamina Airport (KMN) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Destination airport:Kamina Airport (KMN/FZSA)
Narrative:
A Let L-410 suffered a runway excursion while landing on the wet gravel airstrip of Kamina Airport in D.R. Congo.
The aircraft swung to the right and went off the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained damage to the nose section, left main landing gear and left hand wing tip tank.
The passengers, provincial deputies, were not injured in the accident.

Sources:

mediacongo.net

Location