Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N72MM, Wednesday 18 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 2019
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:WL Aviation LLC
Registration: N72MM
MSN: BB-497
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9838 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Incident
Location:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a 1979 Beechcraft 200 King Air, registration N72MM, impacted airport fencing and building structure during an apparent theft attempt at Fresno Yosemite International Airport (FAT/KFAT), Fresno, California.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the subsequently apprehended adolescent non-pilot rated sole occupant onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

q13fox.com
kmjnow.com

Location