| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 2019 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 |
| Owner/operator: | C-GHGR Holdings |
| Registration: | C-GOJG |
| MSN: | 525A-0087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4142 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Scottsbluff, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsbluff-Western Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 525 aircraft, operated by C-GHGR Holdings, was enroute from Casper, Wyoming to Scottsbluff, Nebraska, USA, with the pilot and 4 passengers on board. During cruise at 25000 feet ASL, the pilot heard a bang followed by a sudden, slight change in pitch attitude. The pilot immediately regained pitch control and continued to destination. An emergency was declared and the aircraft landed uneventfully. An inspection revealed that the right lower engine cowling departed the aircraft and struck the outer portion of the right horizontal stab.
Further examination of the airplane revealed that three consecutive fasteners located at the forward inboard corner of the right engine cowling were missing. The receptacles associated with these fasteners did not display tearing/fractures. The remaining fasteners were in place and retained cowling material beneath the fastener heads.
The cowling and missing fasteners have not been recovered.
Probable Cause: The installation of incorrect mounting hardware to secure the right engine cowl, which resulted in an in-flight separation and impact with the horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB A19F0327
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 2023 |
N325GH |
BTR Air Charter CJ II LLC |
0 |
S of Denver, CO |
 |
unk |
Location