| Date: | Sunday 15 December 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream IISP |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | (XB-BZH) |
| MSN: | 164 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Quiché -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Guatemalan military forces detected four aircraft illegally entering the country's airspace. One of these aircraft was later located on an illegal airstrip in Quiché. The corporate jet was destroyed by fire.
The aircraft had likely been used for the trafficking of narcotics and subsequently set afire. The registration on the tail fin was partially washed out and read "XB-BZH" or similar.
The aircraft likely involved was msn 164, last officially registered as XB-BBO.
Sources:
soy502.com Location