Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 ET-AQC, Tuesday 10 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AQC
MSN: 4421
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Juba Airport (JUB) -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
An Ethiopian Airlines DHC-8-402Q, operating flight ET357 from Entebbe to Juba and Addis Ababa, suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Juba Airport, South Sudan.
The left-hand main landing gear collapsed and no.1 propeller blades shattered, puncturing the fuselage.

Sources:

radiotamazuj.org

Location

Images:

photo (c) Daniel Aregay; Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ); 10 December 2019