Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 990, Monday 9 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2019
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 990
MSN: 4776
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:520 km NW off King George Island -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI)
Destination airport:Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Martin Air Base, King George Island (TNM/SCRM)
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H of the Fuerza Aérea de Chile Grupo de Aviación No. 10 was reported missing on a flight to Antarctica at 18:13 LT.
The aircraft was flying personnel to the Chilean Antarctic base 'Base Presidente Eduardo Frei Montalva' to check on a floating fuel supply line and other equipment. Seventeen crew members and 21 passengers were on board. The flight departed Santiago at 10:21 and landed at Punta Arenas at 14:44. After refueling there, the aircraft took off at 16:53. Waypoint HORNO was passed at 17:44 and the aircraft continued towards the next waypoint, DRAKE. The last known position of the aircraft was registered at 18:13, eight minutes before it would have passed DRAKE.
On December 11 debris and human remains were found at sea. It is presumed that all 38 on board were killed in the crash.

The C-130H was delivered to the U.S. Marine Corps in 1978 as a KC-130R refueling plane (160628). It was supplied to Chile as a C-130H transport version in July 1995.

Sources:

washingtonpost.com
biobiochile.cl
Fuerza Aérea de Chile

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gilles Brion; Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL); 06 April 2018