Unlawful Interference British Aerospace BAe-125-800A (N293WB), Friday 6 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: (N293WB)
MSN: 258009
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:12291 hours
Cycles:10090 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:0,4 km NW of Chan Chen, Corozal -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A British Aerospace BAe-125 jet was found burned at an illegal airstrip near Chan Chen, Belize, 6 km south of the border with Mexico.
The authorities presume that the aircraft may have been used to transport illegal drugs. It was then likely set on fire to destroy evidence of its cargo. The aircraft is said to have carried a fake registration 'N5461'.
The aircraft's presumed identity is N293WB, msn 258009. The aircraft type as well as colour schema on engine and tail of the destroyed aircraft matches that of N293WB. Furthermore. N293WB was recently offered for sale and was last observed on flight tracking websites at Tapachula in southern Mexico on December 4, 2019.

Sources:

breakingbelizenews.com
lovefm.com

Location