Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A N469RJ, Tuesday 3 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2019
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Owner/operator:Business Jet Managers Inc
Registration: N469RJ
MSN: 258067
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:19714 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-5R-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe-125-800A airplane, N469RJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident upon landing on runway 33 at Coleman A Young Municipal Airport (KDET), Detroit, Michigan, USA. The two pilots onboard were not injured.

The crew was conducting an instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The air traffic controller at the departure airport advised them of the icing conditions present so the crew turned on the anti-ice system. The airplane did not have any airspeed oscillations during the approach. The flying pilot reported that the right wing "dropped" and a stall occurred as they approached the runway. He stated, "Although flight crew selected the correct Vref speed for the aircraft weight, they failed to add 10 kts for the 'operation in icing conditions' statement, per the aircraft checklist."
The stick shaker should have alerted the crew of the approaching stall. However, the flying pilot said that there was no shaker activation during the flight. The non-flying pilot felt the shaker was activated after the airplane came to rest.
The reason for the lack of a stick shaker warning was not determined during the investigation. However, the cockpit voice recording confirmed the pilots’ statements. The accident is consistent with the airplane stalling on approach due to ice buildup, and the accident likely would not have occurred had the pilot’s flown the higher approach speed recommended for flight in icing conditions.

Probable Cause: "The pilots’ failure to increase approach speed as recommended for flight in icing conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the stall warning system to advise the crew of the approaching stall."

METAR:

12:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KDET 031253Z 26008KT 10SM OVC011 M01/M03 A2987 RMK AO2 SLP121 T10111028

13:44 UTC / 08:44 local time:
KDET 031344Z 28008KT 10SM OVC010 M02/M03 A2986 RMK AO2 T10171028

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
WXYZ

Location