| Date: | Monday 2 December 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-700A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | false reg. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Andrés Villa Seca -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A BAe-125-700A corporate jet crashed after landing on an illegal airstrip near Retalhuleu, Guatemala.
The Guatemalan Air Force detected an illegal flight in the country's airspace and a search for the plane was launched. The aircraft was found in a farm field. It carried the false registration mark "XB-PGP", which matches a similar BAe-125-700A. The real XB-PGP was still active after 2 December 2019.
Sources:
guatevision.com soy502.com Location