| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Tropicair |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Gasmata -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gasmata Island Airport (GMI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Tropicair Cessna 208 Grand Caravan was hijacked from Gasmata, Papua New Guinea. The pilot was refueling the aircraft when eight men approached the plane and demanded him to fly to a remote airstrip. They stole cargo and baggage that was onboard the aircraft.
The pilot was able to return safely back to Port Moresby.
Sources:
EMTV nst.com.my 