Loss of control Accident Dornier 228-201 9S-GNH, Sunday 24 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 2019
Time:09:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Busy Bee Congo
Registration: 9S-GNH
MSN: 8030
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:23990 hours
Cycles:36980 flights
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km S of Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Busy Bee Congo Dornier 228-200 aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from Goma, D.R. Congo. The aircraft crashed onto buildings in the Birere neighbourhood south of the airport and a fire erupted.
Of the 20 passengers and two crew members on board, just one passenger survived. On the ground a family of six was killed.

The air traffic controller reported that he noticed the wings were rocking shortly after the aircraft became airborne from runway 17. When climbing at a shallow angle, the flight contacted the controller, requesting a turn back to runway 35, without stating the nature of their emergency.

METAR:

07:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
FZNA 240700Z 18008KT 9000 SCT016 FEW020CB 22/17 Q1022 NOSIG

08:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
FZNA 240800Z 18008KT 9000 FEW018CB BKN300 25/15 Q1022 NOSIG

Sources:

BPEA Preliminary report
actualite.cd
7sur7.cd
icikivu.com
mediacongo.net

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 1993 SX-BHC Olympic Aviation 0 Sitia Airport (JSH) sub
9 January 1994 SX-BHC Olympic Aviation 0 15 km NW of Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Syros Island Airport (JSY/LGSO)