Accident Boeing 737-401 YV3012, Friday 22 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 2019
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-401
Owner/operator:Avior Airlines
Registration: YV3012
MSN: 23990/1732
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:69156 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Avior flight 1400, a Boeing 737-400, suffered a collapse of the right-hand main landing gear after touchdown on runway 13L at Bogotá-Eldorado Airport, Colombia.
The crew was able to partially clear the runway along taxiway A8, where the aircraft finally came to a stop.
The accident occurred in night and visual conditions. There was no fire; there were no injuries to persons.

The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable causes:
- Partial collapse of the right main landing gear mechanism during the landing run.
- Failure of the right main landing gear mechanism upon separation of the Lower Drag Strut (LDS) and Door Fitting Side Strut (DFST) as a result of the Tee-bolt (TB) failure. During the sequence of events, the nut, washer and body of the Tee-bolt crossed the diameters of the LDS and DFST, producing an unbalance of forces in the mechanism and the partial collapse of the system due to the weight of the aircraft.
The following were identified as contributing factors in the occurrence of the accident:
- Inadequate dimensions of the T-Bolt component during the machining process, since in order to perform this work, the supplementary information of the Component Maintenance Manual (CMM) provided by the former operator of the aircraft was taken into account, which was not reviewed to verify its technical accuracy by the manufacturer.
- Failure to comply with Service Bulletin (SB) No. 737-32-1501, which established the verification of the dimensions of the Tee-bolt and its immediate replacement, in case it did not meet the manufacturer's specifications.

METAR:

00:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
SKBO 230000Z 25003KT 9999 SCT017 13/11 A3029 NOSIG

01:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
SKBO 230100Z 29004KT 9999 FEW015 SCT200 12/10 A3030 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-65-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

torreeldorado.co

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2025 YV3012 Avior - Aviones de Oriente 0 Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) non
Runway excursion

Location