Accident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JGZ, Thursday 21 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 November 2019
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGZ
MSN: 35739/2654
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:38464 hours
Cycles:22633 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight 467, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Odessa, Ukraine.
The aircraft departed Istanbul, Turkey at 17:32 UTC on a scheduled passenger flight to Odessa. At 18:29 the aircraft approached runway 16, but the landing was aborted because the approach was unstabilized. The flight circled and positioned for another landing. The aircraft touched down at 18:55 UTC but drifted to the left and rolled off the side of the runway. After rolling on the ground for about 550 meters the aircraft was steered back on to the runway, but the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft stopped at the left edge of the runway with the left-hand main landing gear still off the side of the runway.

Causes
The cause of the accident, i.e. runway excursion, which caused significant damage to the structural elements of the aircraft B-737-800 TC-JGZ of Turkish Airlines, which took place on 21.11.2019 during landing at Odesa Aerodrome, was failure to maintain the direction of the aircraft movement during the landing run in the conditions of a strong crosswind of variable directions.
Contributing Factors:
- Use by the crew of the landing approach method using the Touchdown in Crab technique, which is not recommended by FCTM B-737NG document for use on dry runways in the conditions of a strong crosswind;
- Untimely and insufficient actions of the crew to maintain the landing run direction;
- Presence of a significant cross component of the wind;
- Effect of an omnidirectional wind - from cross-headwind to cross-tailwind directions - during the landing run.

METAR:

18:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
UKOO 211800Z 09009G15MPS 9999 -SN OVC017 02/M01 Q1030 R16/090060 NOSIG

18:30 UTC / 20:30 local time:
UKOO 211830Z 09011MPS 050V110 9999 -SN OVC017 02/M01 Q1030 R16/090060 NOSIG

18:32 UTC / 20:32 local time:
UKOO 211832Z 09011G17MPS 050V120 9999 -SN OVC017 02/M01 Q1030 R16/090060 NOSIG

19:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
UKOO 211900Z 09011MPS 060V130 9999 OVC018 02/M01 Q1030 R16/090060 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Odessa Airport
dumskaya.net
NBAAI

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2011 TC-JGZ THY Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul Atatürk Airport (IST) non

Location