Accident Bombardier CRJ-900 , Saturday 16 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bombardier CRJ-900 sustained serious damage to the door after it was hit by a ground service vehicle.

Sources:

BFU19-1561-AX

Location