Accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N777HW, Friday 15 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:ETG Aviation LLC
Registration: N777HW
MSN: 560-0706
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Cessna CitationJet CJ3 (N973CG) collided with a Cessna 560 Citation Encore (N777HW) at San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT), Texas, USA.
The CJ3 had arrived after a flight from San Jose, California, USA and taxied to the tarmac of the Textron Aviation San Antonio Service Center. There it struck the Citation Encore which was parked on the apron.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2009 N802QS NetJets 0 Kremmling, CO non
Ramp, ground handling

Location