Accident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N973CG, Friday 15 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Pilot Point Consultancy LLC
Registration: N973CG
MSN: 525B-0391
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:3284 hours
Cycles:2444 flights
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
A Cessna CitationJet CJ3 (N973CG) collided with a Cessna 560 Citation Encore (N777HW) at San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT), Texas, USA.
The CJ3 had arrived after a flight from San Jose, California, USA and taxied to the tarmac of the Textron Aviation San Antonio Service Center. There it struck the Citation Encore which was parked on the apron.

Sources:

avclaims.com
news4sanantonio.com

Location