| Date: | Monday 11 November 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-700A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | (N237DX) |
| MSN: | 257148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13474 hours |
| Cycles: | 11379 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-3R-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Petén -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A BAe-125 corporate jet was found burnt on an illegal landing strip by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.
The aircraft involved was likely msn 257148, formerly registered as N237DX. This aircraft was offered for sale out of Monterrey, Mexico for $ 345,000 and reported by the FAA as sold to Mexico on 8 November 2019.
Sources:
tn23.tv guatevision.com 