Unlawful Interference Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II SP (N530GA), Sunday 27 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: (N530GA)
MSN: 247
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Vista Hermosa, Ixcán -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II jet was observed illegally entering Guatemalan airspace. The aircraft landed on a strip close to the Mexican border. Cargo was offloaded and armed men set the aircraft on fire before the Guatemalan Army arrived.
The aircraft was presumed to have been carrying narcotics.

Sources:

prensalibre.com
soy502.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministerio Público Guatemala; Vista Hermosa, Ixcán; 27 October 2019