Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N465BC, Friday 25 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N465BC
MSN: 465-53
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11920 hours
Cycles:12043 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3R-1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sipacate, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 65 was damaged after landing at an illegal airstrip in Guatemala. A photo of the scene shows the aircraft in the grass next to the makeshift airstrip with a collapsed nose landing gear. The aircraft was carrying 1,522 kilos of cocaine and weapons on board.
N465BC had been sold to Mexico on 25 October 2019. It was last seen active on a domestic flight in Mexico on October 24.

Sources:

washingtonpost.com
elperiodico.com.gt