Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air , Friday 25 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palajuyú, Sipacate, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was found to have crash-landed in Guatemala after an illegal flight in Guatemalan airspace. The aircraft likely originated from Honduras.
Upon arriving at the landing site, the Guatemalan army was attacked with high-powered firearms. Following a shoot-out, the army found 1,5 tons of cocaine on the aircraft, along with a large amount of weapons and ammunition.

Sources:

lared.com.gt
tiempo.hn
proceso.hn