Bird strike Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR N8837B, Tuesday 22 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N8837B
MSN: 7837
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alexandria International Airport, LA (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Delta flight 5320, a CRJ-200, suffered a bird strike on approach to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, Georgia, USA.
The aircraft landed safely at 16:53 hours.

Sources:

FAA
Flightaware

Location