Other Airbus CC-150 Polaris (A310-300) 15001, Friday 18 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus CC-150 Polaris (A310-300)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 15001
MSN: 446
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A CC-150 Polaris was towed from the North ramp at Trenton to 10 hangar. This space is not normally used by the CC-150, and the D-14 tow tractor normally used is too large for the limited space available inside 10 hangar. Before entering the hangar, the ground crew were required to stop and swap the tow tractor from the bigger D-14 to the smaller D-12.
Once the aircraft reached a position in front of 10 hangar, the tow crew stopped the aircraft, set the chocks and the parking brake. During the tow tractor change, while no tractor was attached, the aircraft started moving forward and over the chocks. Attempts to stop the aircraft by the tow crew were unsuccessful. The right engine struck the D-12 tow tractor parked inside the hangar, before the nose contacted the hangar far wall structure, finally stopping the aircraft. The aircraft sustained very serious damage.

The investigation could not positively determine the cause for the parking brake not holding the aircraft in position. However, it was found that the chocks used to secure the aircraft were not authorized in the Technical Support Arrangement and not all wheels had chocks at the time of the accident. Brakeman training was found to be informal and lacking emergency procedures and reference to aircraft publications.

Sources:

RCAF

Images:

photo (c) RCAF; Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR); 2019