Accident Douglas DC-3C N437GB, Friday 18 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Atlantic Air Cargo
Registration: N437GB
MSN: 19999
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,6 km NW off Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3C cargo aircraft ditched to the waters of the Atlantic Ocean while on approach to Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas.
The pilot reported that the left engine failed approximately 25-30 nautical miles from MYNN. During single engine operation, the aircraft performance was not optimal and the flight was not able to reach Nassau Airport. The decision was made to land the aircraft in the ocean. The airplane submerged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

No Probable Cause statement was issued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: AO-19-000059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WSVN
ewnews.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Colin Smith; Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF); 18 February 2008