Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 5Y-IZO, Friday 11 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:09:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Silverstone Air Services
Registration: 5Y-IZO
MSN: 20244
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 operated by Silverstone Air Services veered off the runway during takeoff from runway 14 at Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Kenya.
The aircraft was performing a scheduled flight from Nairobi-Wilson Airport to Mombasa, Lamu and back to Wilson Airport.
At 09:02 local time during the takeoff roll on runway 14, the no.1 (left) engine ITT began to fluctuate, dropping from 707.8 to 175.8. The no.2 (right) engine ITT remained stable. The other parameters of both engines were stable.
The no.1 engine lost power and the IAS dropped from after reaching 110 knots. Simultaneously the aircraft deviated to the
right of the runway axis when it left the paved surface of the runway, before colliding with the airport perimeter fence. It then went through an embankment before coming to rest tilted to the right after the starboard wing made contact with a tree. The passengers were deplaned through the two left hand side front and rear exit doors.
There were 50 passengers and five crew members on board. One passengers sustained serious injuries.

METAR:

05:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
HKNW 110500Z 07008KT 9999 OVC018 17/16 Q1021

06:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
HKNW 110600Z 09012KT 9999 BKN020 18/16 Q1022

07:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
HKNW 110700Z 06014KT 9999 BKN021 19/16 Q1022

Sources:

AAID Kenya
the-star.co.ke
Kenya Airports Authority

Location