Accident Antonov An-72 EK-72903, Thursday 10 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-72
Owner/operator:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Registration: EK-72903
MSN: 36572020385
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kole -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-72 transport plane operating for the Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo was reported missing on a flight from Goma to Kinshasa.
The aircraft operated on a presidential logistics support flight and departed Goma at 13:32 UTC (15:32 local time). The estimated time of arrival at Kinshasa was 16:43 UTC (17:43 local time). Last contact with the flight was at 59 minutes after takeoff from Goma. The next day the wreckage was located in a forest near Punia.

The aircraft used to be owned by the Armenian airline South Airlines, registered EK-72903. However, EK-72903, is no longer on the Armenian aircraft register and South Airlines does not seem to have an Air Operator Certificate (AOC) in Armenia.

Sources:

Autorité de l'Aviation Civile / RDC
4pouvoir.cd

Location